Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Formatting is Preventing Correct Formula Calculation

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
There is something peculiar about the spreadsheet named in this file as "Original".  The way the cells are formatted or populated seem to prevent any formulas from working correctly.

I noticed, however, that if I populate the empty cells (being addressed in the formula) with zero then formulas work.

The Tab named "Original" is the bad file that I get from my supplier.  The other tab named "New COLS…" is the file I manually and painstakenly repaired and entered SUM formulas in COL AG-AK.

I get very large files of this type from a supplier on a regular basis so I really need an immediate solution.  Perhaps I can run a macro that will populate all the empty cells in a selected area with "0"?  Thanks for your help with this, Experts!
Cell-Fomat-not-accepting-formulas.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:thutchinson
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40481586
Column AA should be
=IF(AND($V2="SSS",$W2="Sterling"),$R2,0)

and AD should be
=IF(AND($V2="SSS",$W2="Sterling"),$R2,0)

The problem was the "" at the end and not a 0
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 40481901
Or use =SUM(X2,AA2,AD2) in AG2 if you want the cells in X2, AA2 and AD2 to look empty.
The SUM function use the value 0 for text.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40482625
Ejgil's suggestion then begs the question, if =SUM(number,text,text) works why doesn't  =number+text+text

Excel is effectively doing the same thing. It is including text in a sum and ignoring it.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40482667
The + operator just doesn't work the same way - it won't ignore any of its operands, whereas SUM can ignore its parameters. It's actually very useful to have the + operator work that way - it allows you to do things like coercing string representations of numbers/dates/booleans to numeric values.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thutchinson
ID: 40483723
Good stuff, thanks guys.   I really appreciate it.
0