Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Network Management/Monitoring/Assessment/Documentation Software?

Posted on 2014-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
Hi there,

I am looking for a good software application for doing in-depth and detailed Network Assessment/Evaluations to find issues, etc. on a network.  I would also like it to be able to be used as a monitoring tool and for updated documentation purposes as well.  Ones I've looked at are Netbrain and Intermapper, but I have to believe there is a "best" one that does all of kinds of function.

Ideally, I would like to find a tool that can generate an impressive report on the overall network that doesn’t require a lot of hands on man hours.  For example if it can set it up in say an hour … let it run however long and then get a thorough result, that would be great.

Thanks in advance for your insight!
0
Comment
Question by:jfry2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 750 total points
ID: 40481703
ManageEngine OpManager and Solarwinds Orion are both solid
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 750 total points
ID: 40588358
I do nagios; I think Nagios XI http://www.nagios.com/products/nagiosxi/ 
is the most powerful IT infrastructure monitoring solution on the market;Nagios XI is a commercial product provides an easier interface and many additional features
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Q_28380364.html
http://c3330831.r31.cf0.rackcdn.com/top_10_infrastructure_monitoring.pdf


Nagios is the leader in Open Source IT infrastructure monitoring....but you can find other multiple monitoring tools:
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/  mrtg
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise

My recommendation for a useful solution for syslog  and data correlation solutions:
Splunk http://www.splunk.com/ 
Cisco CS-MARS http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6241/index.html
Sawmill:  http://www.sawmill.net
Paglo:  http://paglo.com
Q1 Labs (offers free VM version):  http://www.q1labs.com/qradar-slim-fe
Manage Engine with OpManager:  http://www.manageengine.com

http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/5476 and
http://blogs.splunk.com/2008/11/13/syslog-syslog-ng-and-splunk-forwarders/



Network  Assessment: Nmap , Nessus , Hydra , Metasploit , Superscan , KALI

Vulnerability assessment: Nessus (Free edition), Nexpose - commercial product from rapid7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfry2k
ID: 40682549
Thanks for the feedback.
0