Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

you don't have permission to save in this location on mapped drives on server 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
I have a terminal server where I have copied over shared folders from a 2003 server that is being decommissioned. I created a batch file to map drives for each user in a logon script pushed by group policy. When anyone, including the domain administrator, tries to save a file to any of the mapped drives they get the "you don't have permission to save in this location error. The permissions are set to allow the local users group, which the domain users are a part of.

The interesting thing is if I navigate to the folder a mapped drive is pointing to I can save to it fine. Any ideas why this is happening on only mapped drives?
0
Comment
Question by:PIMSupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40481781
have you tried to delete the map drives then remap them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PIMSupport
ID: 40481815
Yes, same result
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 750 total points
ID: 40481825
Have you checked the sharing permissions on the folder?

From the server the folder is being shared from > right click on the shared folder > Properties > Sharing tab > click Advanced Sharing...Permissions > verify that users have at least Change access and Administrators/Domain Admins have Full Control.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40482358
they do have the share permission to WRITE?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PIMSupport
ID: 40484785
I disable the share permissions for everyone, applied that change, then gave everyone full control again and now the permissions are effective and saving is possible. Not sure why there was a disconnect the first time around but it is working now. Thanks all for the feedback
0