Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Big Numbers in VB6

Posted on 2014-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I amm getting an overflow on this line of code:

RelayParts(3, i) = sngStartTime + CLng(RelayParts(6, i))    'first skier...time they started

The array is variant because it contains multiple data types.  sngStartTime = 55947 and CLng(RelayParts(6, i)) = 600

What can  I do differently?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 40481861
Declare sngStartTime  as CLng
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 668 total points
ID: 40481884
Dim x As Long

x = Relayparts(6, i) '600

Relayparts(3, i) = sngStartTime + x   'first skier...time they started

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 664 total points
ID: 40481900
You need, at least, to be aware of the limits of the declared data types  in the arithmetic expression. There are also limits to the value of intermediate calculations.

Firstly, what type is the Relay() declaration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40481948
THat was the mistake.  I accidentally had the array type as integer.  My bad.
0