Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a debian bootable USB from fedora

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
HI

I am using fedora and I want to create a bootable USB with a Debian ISO image.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40481984
Install unetbootin in Fedora - how to and download are here: http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 40482018
I tried to install it but I got the following error:

./unetbootin-linux-608: error while loading shared libraries: libSM.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 40482031
Seems that is an issue with x64 libraries, I have fixed that with this: https://ask.fedoraproject.org/en/question/9556/how-do-i-install-32bit-libraries-on-a-64-bit-fedora/

I will continue with your solution and I let you know.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482042
Unetbootin is usually available directly via the repos. did you try yum install unetbootin?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40482623
Easy install indeed through yum:

# yum install unetbootin

(will solve dependencies as well)

Then start:

# unetbootin

(or through yum extender)
0