Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not disable proxy settings in Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,851 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
OS - Windows 8.1 64 bit
Browser - Internet Explorer 11 and Google Chrome
Computer was infected and we did the following to clean it up:
Malwarebytes (safe and normal mode), Norton Power Eraser, Tdsskiller, AVG antivirus (safe and normal mode), AVAST boot scan, and CC Cleaner.
Removed everything from start up and deleted all temp files.
After clean up and all scans came back clean we can only pull up unsecure websites. Any secure website will not load and not able to connect to Internet.
Checked the proxy settings and they were enabled, removed the check mark and disabled the proxy settings, but they do not stay. Every time we go into the Internet options and LAN settings the proxy server is always checked even if we remove the check mark. We have also gone into the registry and disabled the proxy settings in there, reboot the computer, and proxy settings do not stay. We set all the settings to 0 for disable proxy and it does not stay. The proxy settings show 127.0.0.1 loopback and I know this is not correct, but can not fix it. We have deleted the ProxyOverride, changed the ProxyServer to http://server:port, changed the ProxyEnable to (0), changed MigrateProxy to (1), and changed ProxyHttp to (0), reboot the computer, and nothing saved and is all back to the way it was before we changed it. I currently have two computers right now in my shop that must have been infected with the same virus and now have these proxy settings that I can not get rid of. I do not want to format and reload OS unless that is my very last option. I have attached screen shots so hopefully those will help. Thanks in advance for the help!
20141204-161740.jpg
20141204-161750.jpg
20141204-161822.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LANengineer
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40482347
have you tried netsh tcpip reset. Microsoft has a fixit @ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 

Author Comment

by:LANengineer
ID: 40487341
I tried all of these and nothing takes away the proxy settings: netsh winsock reset, ipconfig /release, ipconfig /flushdns, and netsh int ip reset netshlog.txt.

Still can't get rid of that check mark in the proxy setting!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40497704
Have you taken your Router offline ?
Check your hosts files for any additions there, open the hosts file in notepad, ensure unticked> always use notepad.
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc
In some corporate environments, network or proxy settings might be pre-set by the administrator.
Logged in as default admin?
[Easily] How to Edit Host File in Windows 8.1 and 8
http://www.sysprobs.com/how-to-edit-host-file-in-windows-8-1-8

My hosts file to compare
# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#      127.0.0.1       localhost
#      ::1             localhost <<<<<<anything below this delete it
--------------------------------------------
Manual Browser Configuration
It may be possible to simply adjust the automatically detected browser settings in the Browser Settings and Proxy Settings preference pages. Additionally, unsupported browsers may be configured using those same preference pages. If this is not successful, then a fully manual configuration may be necessary. The following steps illustrate the process for IE and Firefox.
http://www.webperformance.com/support/suite/manual60/Content/Manual_Browser_Configuration.htm

side note
Dear LANengineer if you could please get VSO image resizer your snaps are just way too big @10 megs and 6 megs each it's like I am downloading a movie.. Or adjust your camera  aspect ratio resolution..if that's what your using lol
have you heard of the snipping tool?
Use Snipping Tool to capture screen shots
Windows 8.1, Windows RT 8.1
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/use-snipping-tool-capture-screen-shots#1TC=windows-8
 Not that I have have internet bandwidth issue but keeping them smaller helps everyone.

Merete
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 40497840
There is no guarantee that you can properly clean up a system badly damaged by viruses and malware.

Try running DISM to fix your problem.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

If this does not work, back up and reinstall is your best option.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 400 total points
ID: 40497952
Tweaking.com's, All-in-one repair tool uses Sysinternal's PSExec to run as the System account and one of its fixes is to repair permissions.  It has worked wonders for me on more than one occasion:  http://www.tweaking.com/content/page/windows_repair_all_in_one.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LANengineer
ID: 40501375
Thanks for all your help! John's solution is what I think actually fixed the problem, but awarded Davis 100 points for telling me about that very nice program.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40501385
@LANengineer  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0