Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete Shadow copies Exchange Server 2007 running on Windows 2008 r2

Posted on 2014-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hi,

I want to delete all shadow copies on windows server 2008 r2 using commend line "delete shadow all"

Is it safe to use this commend on production environment?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 40482403
As long as you have backups of the entire system taken with Windows Server Backup or any other third party backup providers - yes, it is save.
It will simply delete the shadows files and usually it does not touch system files or file system.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gauthier earned 1400 total points
ID: 40511691
You mean using the command line vssadmin delete shadow all
- Be sure that no backup is ongoing before executing
- Normally, you will just loose the file history. If your users do not depend on it and you have regular backup it's of no consequences.
- Be careful, If you are within an Hyper-V VM or are also running Hyper-V I think there are restrictions to taking a snapshot on the host and withing the VM concurrently.
- Be sure that the ntfs is sane (chkdsk).

It never failed me so far.
0