Solved

Make a backup usb of esxi 5.5 install

Posted on 2014-12-04
7
554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I have a server running esxi 5.5 latest build as of 12/4/14 I exported the config and i wanted to install esxi 5.5 on another usb and import the config then ship the usb to customer to have as a backup. When i try to load the config i got an error. Not sure if i need to do this on the server. Can this be done without cloning the current usb drive and not being infront of the server?
0
Comment
Question by:noclav
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
No, you cannot simply clone the USB and it use a back up. The config itself for ESX is minimal - networking, root password and hostname. You can use scripted install to backup and automate this information.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2004582
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@Mazdajai this is not quite true!

You have been able to backup the USB flash drive installation for backup or deployment.

see my EE Article

How to Backup an ESXi installation on an USB Flash Drive or SD card, for security or redundancy.

Since I wrote this article, many things have changed with ESXi, including the partition types.

Use this software application


http://www.alexpage.de/usb-image-tool/

or

http://sourceforge.net/projects/win32diskimager/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
I mean it is not possible with the asker's requirement for making a backup of the usb drive "without cloning the current usb drive and not being infront of the server".

Looks like asker is trying to making a remote back of a usb drive?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@Mazdajai that's a better response.

It depends which method you have exported the config.

It is possible do do it offline, BUT it's NOT Supported method, and involves replacing the state.tgz file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
Comment Utility
So from the responses the only way is to clone the original usb stick. Backing up the config file via ssh is pointless then. Can i remove the original usb, clone it and pop it back in or do i have to shutdown the host.
Thanks for the info
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can remove the USB flash drive from a running host, and it will carry on running, as ESXi is memory resident.

BUT again this is not a supported action.

If you have the state.tgz file (contains the configuration state!), and are good with Linux, you can mount a virgin ESXi 5.5 USB installation, and replace the files.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Fix the Error loading /s.v00 Fatal error: 33 (Inconsistent data) in the VMware vSphere Hypervisor

It really depends on your skill set...

1. Shutdown Host, Remove and Clone USB flash drive might be quicker for some.

or with good Linux skills

2. Take existing state.tgz file, use my EE Article and replace file might be quicker for others.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes but if this is a blade that make it impossible.

Again the base esx config is very minimal, I recommend building a kickstart file to automate the install from the reference url I post above.

However, if you want to go down this route, it will work. You can back up  and replace the files you are interested in - (ntp.conf, access.conf, esx.conf)

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2043048

I agree with Andrew's solution - this requires a moderate level of linux skills - tar , untar and files manipulation on command line.
0