?
Solved

PHP Flatfile Sorting Causing A Warning

Posted on 2014-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I've used this code before without any issues.  I must be overlooking something here...  hoping that a few more eyes can help me see what I'm doing wrong.  (Hosting is using PHP Version 4.4.9)

Here is the warning that I'm getting:
Warning: natcasesort() [
function.natcasesort
]: The argument should be an array


I have tried using:
natcasesort($file)
natcasesort($lines)
RESULT:  Same warning.

FYI: This WARNING displays at each items' display.  (Yes, the data is still creating the flatfile output unsorted.)

<?php

/* SAMPLE RECORDS FROM FLATFILE:
Zees|Alan Zees, Ph.D.|http://www.alanzees.com|end_record
Aarons|Ben Aarons, M.F.T.|http://www.benaarons.com|end_record
*/

$file = fopen("includes/related_sites_data.txt", "r");
	if (!$file) { echo 'ERROR: Unable to open file: <strong>'.$file.'</strong>'; }

while (!feof($file) ) {
	$lines = fgets($file);

	natcasesort($file);

	$ele = explode('|', $lines);

	if($ele[0]){
		$db_sort_name = $ele[0];
		$db_display_name = $ele[1];
		$db_site = $ele[2];
		$db_end_record = $ele[3];
	
		$db_end_record = substr_replace($db_end_record,"",-1); // trim last char
?>

					<li><a href="<?php echo $db_site;?>" target="_blank" title="<?php echo $db_display_name;?>"><?php echo $db_display_name;?></a></li>

<?php

	}
}
fclose($file);

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mar2195
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40482129
You are passing a string into natcasesort when it expects an array

Why not put the split lines into a multi dimensional array and then sort the array when all lines have been processed.

http://php.net/manual/en/function.fgetcsv.php
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40482184
Hosting is using PHP Version 4.4.9
This puts you about a decade or more behind the times.  Consider upgrading -- you would not want to be driving a car that old -- it's unsafe.

When you do not know what kind of data your PHP script is using, you can (and should) find out with var_dump().
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mar2195
ID: 40482194
1.  Gary:  "split lines into a multi dimensional array and then sort the array"  Yep.  That worked.  Thanks.

2.  Ray:  Unfortunately, I do not have control of the installs (ie:  PHP version) on this server.  Of course, I would have advised a PHP upgrade.  I can only imagine the other issues going on with old 'everything'.
0