?
Solved

MS Access: How to highlight rows in continuous forms without the form content “jumping” ?

Posted on 2014-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Helo,

I am using Access 2013, and have a continuous form on which I want to highlight the selected row. I have it working using the solution described here: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2007-access/highlight-row-in-continuous-form/a862821f-ebee-4ebc-93d9-e068debcab84.
To summarize:
1.      the form controls have been made transparent and placed on top of a long textbox.
2.      An invisible text box (named txtCurrent) is placed in the form header. This has its value set to the primary key field in the form’s Current event: Me.txtCurrent = Me.[primary key field]
3.      The long textbox has been conditionally formatted using the Expression Is option: [primary key field] = [txtCurrent]
…and its background set to the desired highlight color.

However, I find that every time a new row is selected, the form content “jumps” quite noticeably. I am not sure why this is, but does anyone know of an alternative way to highlight rows without the form content jumping every time ? Sorry to be finicky ! I have searched quite a bit for a way to solve this, but couldn’t find anything. Thank you advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul McCabe
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40482211
did you try setting the Detail's Back color and Alternate Back color property>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul McCabe
ID: 40482236
Thank you for your response. Do you mean having the rows display "permanently" in alternate colors, as opposed to a row being highlighted when selected ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40482473
I haven't read right through the method you were using and the one described here
http://www.upsizing.co.uk/Art53_Highlight.aspx
but they both look very similar.

The latter one mentions a flicker in Access 2003 that was fixed by an SP update.
Perhaps Access 2013 needs a similar fix.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Paul McCabe
ID: 40482603
I am using Windows 7, with the latest Servce Pack (SP1) installed.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482726
Here is an Oldie but a Goodie:
http://www.lebans.com/conditionalformatting.htm

FWIW, I stopped doing things like this a while ago.
All the coding and design modifications were not really worth it.

...Besides, ..none of these mods really worked as smoothly as I expected.
In the end, I removed this and no one cared, ...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 40483332
Here is an Access Archon article I did a while back that describes how to highlight the selected row in a CF form:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch173.zip

Here is a screen shot of the form:

Current row back colorIt doesn't cause jumping, at least on my computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul McCabe
ID: 40483417
Thank you all very much for your comments and suggestions. I will revert as soon as I have managed to test these out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul McCabe
ID: 40484158
I resolved the jumping screen issue by adding a check box to the record, and making the long text box highlight dependant on the check box value being True. The checkbox needs to be clicked/unclicked to highlight/un-highlight records, but this is fine for the intended use, and has the advantage that multiple records can be highlighted simultaneously. Many thanks for pointing me towards a solution !

FYI: Interestingly, no method that requires associating the primary key with conditional formatting via a third control resolves the issue. The examples you sent seem to have been created in earlier versions of Access, so maybe the jumping screen phenomenon that I see using these methods is specific to Access 2013.
0