Solved

Font Icons Not Showing In Firefox

Posted on 2014-12-04
7
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Font icons not showing in FF. I have updated the .htaccess file using the file from https://github.com/h5bp/server-configs-apache which seems to contain all the needed code to "Allow cross-origin access to web fonts." Following various recommendations I have installed the .htaccess file in the root of www.pricelearman.com and www.pricelearman.com/clients/serenaconstruction. The font icons are being used in serenaconstruction/index.htm.  I have also tried putting the .htaccess file into the font folder next to the font icon files, as some have suggested. Nothing has worked. The font icon (red hamburger) displays in IE, Chrome and Safari, but not Firefox.
My copy of FF has "Allow pages to choose their own foots," checked. The linux server has mod_rewrite turned on.

I'm hoping one of the experts can point me in a different direction or work through a solution. The site in question can be seen at www.pricelearman.com/clients/serenaconstruction.
0
Comment
Question by:dlearman1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40482284
I can't see the difference
FirefoxChormeWhere should I be looking?

Are you referring to this in firefoxto the right of
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40482330
Maybe Firefox doesn't like the fact that you are loading the fonts Twice.
<link href="./_css/ionicons.css" rel="stylesheet">
<link href="./_css/serena.css" rel="stylesheet">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dlearman1
ID: 40483424
To David
Yes the defaulted hamburger font is exactly the problem.

To Dave
Commenting out serena.css does not solve the problem.

Thank you both for your help and interest. The format of this forum has changed since I last used it. I don't see how to reply to each expert individually, so maybe I'm not replying in the correct way. Please let me know if I should be doing something different.

I'm thinking the problem is probably in the .htaccess file process.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40483499
The Firefox Error Console says that the fonts are not downloading in 'serena.css' which why I suggested that.  It does Not show an error for 'ionicons.css'.  The URL for 'ionicons.css' has an underscore in front of '_fonts' and 'serena.css' does not.

In 'serena.css': url("../fonts/ionicons.woff?v=1.5.2") format("woff"),

In 'ionicons.css': url("../_fonts/ionicons/ionicons.woff?v=1.5.2")
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40483510
If you commented out Only the fonts in 'serena.css', it might work.  The way CSS works is that new definition overwrites a previous one and your font definitions in 'serena.css' come after the ones in 'ionicons.css'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dlearman1
ID: 40483567
Thanks Dave...You were right on. I didn't notice that I had loaded the fonts twice. Tunnel vision on the ,htaccess file or I would of realized that the fonts were embedded all along, and not even loaded from external domain. You saved me hours more of spinning Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40483885
You're welcome, glad to help.
0