Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why won't my Vista pc play sound?

Posted on 2014-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
I have a VIsta 64bit pc that will not utter a peep other than some beeps at system start up. I have checked for the l have checked for the latest drivers, uninstalled and re installed the built in card. I even installed an add on sound card. Still no sound. I need some ideas or direction.
0
Comment
Question by:jbcbussoft
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40482268
There should be an output for headphones or for speakers. Plug headphones in. Any sound this way?  There could be a board defect for audio out and headphones may possibly bypass this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 40482274
I have tried this as well. Front and back.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Min Thiha
ID: 40482289
Uninstall current sound driver.

Go to Control Panel-->Device Manager and check if any unknown device is shown. If there is, double-click and update driver. Windows will automatically find and download the latest available driver for it.

If this is still not working, try installing the driver from motherboard original CD.

Remember to uninstall old driver before installing a new one.

If any of those above not working, let us know your motherboard brand and name of audio device manufacturer.

Hope this could help you in some way.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40482367
See if  my sound procedure checklist helps :
-check if the device is enabled in the bios
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-look if there are driver updates available, and install them
-if needed, install / uninstall the  UAA HD Audio Bus driver    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC

of course, if the sound device is bad - it won't work, but you can test that by running from the live Knoppix cd - you should hear the welcome sound : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 

and of course, verify that external speakers are connected to the correct output connector - normally green color for analog sound :  http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/How-To-Connect-Your-PC-to-Your-Home-Stereo-or-Home-Theater/259
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40482697
l have checked for the latest drivers, uninstalled and re installed the built in card. I even installed an add-on sound card. I have tried [headphones}

I would say there is a problem with the connections on the motherboard itself (the printed circuit).

if the procedures by nobus above do not work, and given this is Vista, it may be time to consider a newer computer with a newer operating system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 40505182
Sorry for the delay in responding. I performed a bios update then downloaded the chipset driver and then the audio driver. After that I had sound. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40505340
no problem-enjoy!
0