[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

To extend ID drive of VM

Posted on 2014-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Need to extend  ID drive size  of my VM without downtime ? [VM OS:win 2k3/2k8]

best way to extend id or to convert to scsi ?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40482357
what is the ID drive? you can extend the size of a vmdk and then within the operating system (2008 onwards) by going into diskmgmt.msc and extending the drive.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40482394
You cannot extend the virtual disk, if the virtual disk is IDE, it's not supported.

So it cannot be down without some downtime,.

It would need converting, you could use VMware Converter, to create a V2V, see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.2 - OpenSSL HeartBleed Fix included in this version

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

The following article, shows how

VMware KB: Converting a virtual IDE disk to a virtual SCSI disk

and then you can follow this EE Article

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40521380
Thanks
0