Solved

Visual Studio 2013 for writing VB App on Windows 8 Tablet

Posted on 2014-12-04
7
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
Hi Experts.  I have VS 2013 Pro on  a Windows 7 Laptop.   I need to write a few simple Apps for Windows 8 on a tablet.   There seems to be a lot of conflicting information on what I need for this.  Can someone please confirm for me - do I write a normal VB.Net Desktop App and expect this to run on the Win8 Tablet, or do I need something different?   Is the install package the same as a desktop app?    I want to be able to write normal VB.Net code without asp or wpf etc.  Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PNRT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

if you are going to build the desktop app you have the right tool, on the other hand if you are going for Metro apps you will need the Widows 8.1 SDK and VS 2013 on Win8....

Basically, MS created two separate "run enviroments" , you can see how it is separated here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PNRT
Comment Utility
Many thanks, that makes it clearer.  Just to confirm,  is the install process the same for a normal desktop App as it is for a Windows 8 Tablet Desktop App.   Would previous desktop apps that I have written also install on the Windows 8 tablet?
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
Comment Utility
Can't say for sure but If you are not using something "system specific" i think it will but you'll see when you try to install :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
An important remark. It depends on the tablet.

Windows 8 is distributed in 2 different formats.

The lower end tablets have only the Windows Store (Metro) environment. They cannot run standard Windows applications.

You need a tablet that has the complete version of Windows 8 installed. These have a Desktop tile on the default start screen that enables you to switch to the standard desktop, from where you can run the tablet as if it was running Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PNRT
Comment Utility
Many Thanks for the addition, I didn't see it straight away.
This is a very important point - how do I distinguish between the two?  Aare they different builds or named version?
I can just see me buying 20 tablets for my company and getting the wrong ones!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
Officially the version that has only the new interface is called Windows 8.1 RT, but it is usually sold only as Windows 8.1.

The full version that has both the classic interface and the new interface is called Windows 8.1 Pro, and is usually sold as such.

However, I have seen many tablets sold simply as Windows 8 or 8.1 that did have the Pro version installed.

If you buy online you have to make sure what you get. If buy in store, then simply fire the tablet and see if there is a Desktop tile on the start page. If there is one, you are on the Pro version and that tile brings you to the standard Windows interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PNRT
Comment Utility
Many thanks for your help.  I'm sorry I closed the question before seeing your advice
0