Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server express database size

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Hi

I have seen that the maximum database size of SQL Server express is 10 GB. If I execute
EXEC sp_helpdb @dbname= 'MSDB'

Open in new window

it shows me db_size = 16175 MB. Why is this possible (16 GB)?
0
Comment
Question by:formi
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482372
Hi,

the limitation is on the size od DB file but there are log files which are not counted in the limit value...

You can use reports on the DIsk Usage and it will show you the size od DB and size of logs...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482385
Haris is correct.  You could have a 100 MB database file with a log file of 11 GB (I have actually seen it).  If you really want to know how large the database is, right click on the database, click on tools, shrink, select file and then you could select either data or log and for each one, you can see what the size is set to (this is the file size in OS) as well as the whitespace (empty space inside the file).  You could create a database for 10 GB where actual data might be only 1 MB.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40482389
The second part of the results from sp_helpdb returns the size of each data file and log file. You can check there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:formi
ID: 40482675
@Vitor: I can not see a second part in that sp...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40482679
Then use the following command:
use msdb
GO
sp_helpfile 

Open in new window

It's strange that your MSDB is that large because in SQL Express the SQL Agent is disabled.
0