[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restricting Input in HTML Textboxes to Numeric Values

Posted on 2014-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Restricting Input in HTML Textboxes to Numeric Values
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40482582
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/uz1xweoh/

$("#THISISMYID").on("keyup blur focus paste", function() { 
      $(this).val( $(this).val().replace(/\D/g,"") );
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 40482814
If you are using jquery would recommend you this plugin. its works to validate the most common formats, money, date, etc..
http://digitalbush.com/projects/masked-input-plugin
0