[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can a single VPN account make multiple logins to Windows Domain network

Posted on 2014-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Have been asked by two staff members to have VPN login to domain will a single vpn connection suffice for them to connect to domain at the same time
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40482506
Why not allowing both accounts to dial in?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40482507
Hi,

not sure about your setup, but if you are using the Active Directory as VPN authentication service then it will allow them (unless you somehow prevented this), since the VPN server will just "ask" AD to validate the username and password and if ok it will serve the VPN connection i.e. it will allows establishment of the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewMurphyITConsultant
ID: 40482659
I was hoping that a single VPN login would be ok for two members of staff to login to domain off site at the same time and not want to have to setup 2 VPN connections one for each user. Also as we don't often have staff needing to login from off site was hoping just to setup one VPN connex and be able to use it in future for any other user that requires off site access to domain is this possible?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AndrewMurphyITConsultant
ID: 40482660
Each user has their own domain user account FYI
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40482668
Hi,

so basically you will setup different authentication for VPN service is that right? In that case, they will use their (shared) username and password to connect to VPN and then the will use their domain username and passwords to connect to domain resources..

If you are doing this it is ok, just one thing to keep in mind you will not know who is connected to VPN if everyone is using same username but as you said it is rare need then this setup (IMHO) is ok...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40482671
What the heck is difficult about setting up individual VPN connections? At least if we talk about MS VPN, it doesn't matter how many accounts you use - just enable RAS Login for each account, and be done! There is absolutely no change needed, but you exactly know who dials in.
To allow multiple, parallel VPNs, you'll need to do that on a server, of course. MS Client OS only allows a single active VPN tunnel at any time.
0