Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall,Domain or not

Posted on 2014-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hi There,

What is the max users within a single LAN limit before you need to switch to a domain or firewall for DNS functions and so on?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:GECs36711
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482535
To select between domain or workgroup usually less than 10 is for workgroup and more than 10 is for domain.
Firewall to access internet? thats depends of your budget, but ever is a plus. Go to firewall if you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 40482557
@Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
The Firewall would be serving multiple roles. So you say more then 10 users; go for either domain or firewall with DNS functions? You prefer Firewall?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40482610
How many users?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 40482619
Yup that's my question(Nothing specific). how many users until you should be thinking about implementing a DNS function.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40482631
There are no hard and fast rules.. Either within a work-group or a domain each computer should have a working firewall to supplement the router's firewall and inherent addition of security by requiring Network Address Translation. The use of a domain greatly enhances the administration of multiple computers and other functionality that is added by having a server doing the heavy lifting.. I've worked for call centres that the telemarketers machines were not joined to a domain and only the administrative / management computers were members of the domain.  There could be 50-100 pc's per call centre room.  

Ten computers sharing files seems to be a reasonable maximum given a client computes limited number of simultaneous connections and a server operating system is required.. since Active directory comes as a free item with server O/S's it is probably prudent to take advantage of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 40482709
@David Johnson, CD (IT-Expert-Pro MVP)
Oh ok so I its conditional according to what you are sharing.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40483943
you could have 1000 machines connected to a NAS in workgroup mode. There are no hard and fast rules. Sometimes outside parties i.e. PCI compliance make a domain the only logical choice and you could have only 1 user (the owner of the company)
0