Solved

WordPress spell check plug-in

Posted on 2014-12-05
8
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Dear all

We are using WordPress 4.0.1 and we'd like to spell check WP_Editor generated text areas.

Does anyone have a recommendation for the best plug-in to use?

BTW - we've found found several that work with standard WP text areas - but not ones generated using the WP_Editor function.

Cheers
Ed
0
Comment
Question by:TedMorey
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 400 total points
ID: 40482546
Hello Ted,

You should try: https://wordpress.org/plugins/tinymce-spellcheck/screenshots/

It support spell checking in Visual Editor.

Thanks
Edwin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 40482567
Hi Edwin

Thanks for your reply. We have tried TinyMCE, however we are using the WP_Editor function in custom post types and although the spell check button is visible, when it is clicked nothing happens.

Any ideas why this is or an alternative plug-in we could try?

Thanks
Ed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40482587
After installing the plugin, for proof reading you have to click on the ABC Check button

Check below image for help:

proof-read
Thanks
Edwin
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 40482597
Hi Edwin

That's what I mentioned in my previous post - the button works fine for the standard WordPress editor but not for text areas generated by WP_Editor function in custom post types. The button appears (like in your screen shot) but nothing happens when we click it.

Cheers
Ed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40482611
But its working fine for me:

2014-12-05-17-11-58.png
2014-12-05-17-12-26.png
2014-12-05-17-14-12.png
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 100 total points
ID: 40483215
You can also try installing Jetpack.  One of the included modules is spelling and grammar checking of content in the Editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 40483779
Hi Jason - we had considered installing Jetpack but that installs a lot of other stuff that we don't really want / need.

BTW - we found that by enabling + hiding a standard WP text area as well as our function generated version - that the TinyMCE spell checker worked - so that's what we've gone with!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40483888
Jetpack does install a lot of stuff but you can now enable/disable each thing in it.
0