Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Smart Monitor for displaying dashboard

Posted on 2014-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-01
I run my own business where I have set up various software dashboards to show the hourly, daily metrics / performance of the business.

I am interested in purchasing a monitor that I can put in a place at home that I can regularly at a glance see the dashboard.  

The software / dashboard part I already have solved via some technology I am using.  However, I need a monitor that will be always on that can be connected to remote desktop to view the dashboard - due to some limitations I need to use this approach.     So this will basically need to be a monitor with inbuilt pc with Windows 7 for example.

Can someone advise what type of hardware will support my idea of an always on screen to display metrics.  

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hennanra3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 668 total points
ID: 40482932
Hi hennanra3,

we had the same idea like you and after some try and errors we found our solution with http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/nuc/overview.html. Its not a build in but a small silent pc. There you can plug in any Monitor or flatsceen you like. even if you need to have a temp. mobile solution with because of the wlan.

Hope you like the idea.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40484343
you can also use an Atom pc - separate, or pluggable into a slot
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 40497505
A  digital signage sounds more like it would meet your needs since you want to remote they use  these in shop front windows to run a display or dashboard?
http://www.alioscopy.com/all/images/applis/Digital%20Signage%20EN.jpg
Standalone Digital Signage
Popular applications of Digital Signage:
MD-IVSS Overview
Chrome All in One PC?
Apple iMac
Dell's  all in one XPS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 41172185
Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41172446
Glad to help hennanra3 thankyou
0