Solved

Ubuntu server startx error

Posted on 2014-12-05
7
460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
My ubuntu server 64bits 14.04.01 LTS GUI interface is not working.
I type startx or sudo startx and nothing. The monitor blinks and stops at the prompt frozen.
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have xorg or xserver installed?

dpkg -l | grep -iP 'xorg|xserver'
sudo apt-get install xorg

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh Nandanwar
Comment Utility
Try updating your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
I have xorg installed,
I did all updates, but nothing yet.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
Some things to check.

Have you installed all the necessary X fonts?
Is your video driver up to date and properly installed?
Have you checked your logs for X errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
how should I check and do that ?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
run "tasksel" and make sure at least one of "Dektop" or "Live" options is selected (feel free to install tasksel if you did not when installing the system)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
Thanks all
0