Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Closing the lid on windows 8.1 - behaviour modification

Posted on 2014-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
I have a windows 8 laptop that goes into hibernation whenever the lid is closed and that's exactly how I like it.

Ideally if there was a HDMI cable connected I would like the laptop to remain on - and if no HDMI cable was connected for it to hibernate as usual.

Not hopeful that this is possible but worth asking.
0
Comment
Question by:Lamont77
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40482715
I don't think that's possible, besides would there not be a heat issue with the lid down and the laptop powered on.

As an aside ...
I used to use hibernation a lot.
I use sleep now most of the time (unless there will be no power available for some time).

It will go from sleep mode to hibernation if the power drops too low.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 2000 total points
ID: 40482727
There is no possibility in Windows to stop hibernating on an external display, npr throug VGA, nor through HMDI.
However, I let the laptop hibernate when running on battery. When power pluged in, it doesn't.
Mostly, when you use an external monitor, you plug the laptop on external power too.

There is no heating problem, as a laptop in a docking station stays closed too.
0