Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SOAP Web Service VB.NET Exposing SQL Server Data

Posted on 2014-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-26
Hi there,
I have been ask to create a SOAP web service. This web server needs to return a very simple data from one of our SQL server database. I have create a normal web service to do this and it seems to work. the tricky part is the SOAP part.  
How do i do it?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:COHFL
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
srikanthreddyn143 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40484175
SOAP is the protocol used to exchange data from/to web service. If you created a normal web service, then you have satisfied your task unless I miss something.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 40486332
hi COHFL,

For the soap part tou have to create/generate an WSDL. This contains al information for your communication partner, to use the webservice.

Checkout this : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-US/library/7h3ystb6(v=vs.80).aspx

After WSDL creation, you can test is with the soapUI software (Freeware)


GoodLuck
0