?
Solved

SonicWall global VPN client enter shared key

Posted on 2014-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
I have an NSA 3600 SonicWall Firewall with the global VPN configured. A client installed the Global VPN client software. They created the profile. It prompted for the preshared key and they didn't enter one.

Now it no longer prompts for the key. I cannot see how to enter it. I know they uninstalled and re-installed the client software however they did not delete the folder.

How can I get the prompt to come up so we can enter the key?
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
themightydude earned 2000 total points
ID: 40482904
Can you just delete the connection profile and re-create it through the new connection wizard?

If not, try having them delete the RCF file which should be here for windows 7:
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\SonicWALL\SonicWALL Global VPN Client

Should be 1 or 2 .RCF files in there that hold the configuration information for the connections.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40482967
I'm with themightydude, open the gvc client. Select the connection profile and delete. Create a new connection profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 40483006
Deleting the profile did not help.

I kept looking for that file but could not find it. After your post I went back again and found that the folder name is "Dell SonicWall"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 40483008
Cool glad that worked.

Forgot that Sonicwall changed everything to Dell Sonicwall. My Global VPN install was a older install prior to Dell purchasing Sonicwall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kai
ID: 41798465
The guy above said your solution DID NOT HELP.

I tried the same thing, I also cannot access any TAB with security nor pre-shared key. I also tried deleting the profiles in the folder mentioned but it made no difference.

Anyone?
0