Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install Server 2012 on Dell PE 2950

Posted on 2014-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Have Dell PE 2950
Has PERC 6i RAID Controller
Has single VD 3.7TB (5 Disks in RAID-5 Config)

Boot up using the Dell install CD (UMM I think it is called)
Select the time, RAID Config, OS I Want to load (Server 2012, note: 2012 R2 is not listed)
Goes through process, ejects UMM CD, Asks for 2012 Install Media
Put it in, Reboots, Install Process Starts
Asks for Install KEY, put it in, install continues

Get to the point where it asks you WHERE you want to install -THIS IS WHERE PROBLEM IS

Instead of a single VHD, I see two partitions of HDD 0
I can't install to either of them
I get the error 0x80300024 "We couldn't install windows in the location you chose.

What am I missing, did I do something wrong in the RAID config (It shows up correctly in the PERC Manager)
Do I need a driver for 6i for 2012? (Why would drives and partitions show up?)

Any advice is welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:tech911
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40482806
Because the 2950 doesn't support UEFI, you can't have a boot "disk" larger than 2TB. You will either need to group two disks in a RAID 1 or create multiple arrays (VD's) across the disks - one smaller than 2TB for the OS.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40482852
Hi,

This shows that your Installation does not see the installation disk, Is youe Windows installation media in the CD? If not remove the DELL install CD and insert your Windows 2012 media.

regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40482886
make sure you have the latest firmware etc installed on the server. I had a similar issue with r720 it wouldn't see 2012 r2 on native install.

You can configure RAID using existing lifecycle controller if it is there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40482949
There is no Lifecycle controller on a 2950.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tech911
ID: 40483072
PowerEdgeTech - Does a PERC 6i Let you create multiple VD's using all the disks?

What I mean is I have 5 disks all 1TB
Can I create a 500GB VD using RAID5 across all disks, then create another 2.5TB VD using all 5 Disks again in a RAID5?

OR

Can I only create VD's using full disks, i.e.  Create a 1 TB RAID 1 using 2 full disks and a RAID5 using the other 3.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40483084
You can do either - the PERC does support multiple VD's, which is why I offered it as an option.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tech911
ID: 40485424
Solution was money, right on target.
0