Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Appointment Scheduling / Calendar

Posted on 2014-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
This is really just an initial inquiry to see if any experts have had experience with appointment scheduling in Access.  I believe I will want to schedule events based on some specified criteria such as frequency.  But then I want the scheduled events to be presented in list form as a report but also represented on a calendar.

Any advice as to how to get started will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 668 total points
ID: 40482899
This question comes up quite a lot.

the bottom line is that Access cannot really create "Calendars" on the fly (without some fairly serious coding)

A lot of solution point towards creating the event in Access, ...then porting this event to Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160502
...where "Calendars" can easily be created showing these events.

So while creating the event in Access then presenting it as a "List" is easy, the calendar part can be quite a challenge.
There are many different ways to display a "Calendar" in Access, (Search here or on the web)...but getting these calendars to be generated "on he fly" *and* add appointments, ...is the tricky part.

Let's see what other experts may contribute.
;-)


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40483020
In the end, ... (In my humble opinion...)
;-)
While you can do what you are asking in Access, ...my felling is that it is just taking the long way around to recreate the wheel for functionality that already exists in Outlook
..again, ...you can do a search here or on the web for many ways of creating event calendars in Access.
(...a couple of youtube videos exist on this topic)...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 668 total points
ID: 40483619
Another way is to export a .csv or .txt file of calendar items and import that file into Google Calendar. I have at least one client that does this.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 664 total points
ID: 40483771
Bottom line: Outlook is far better suited to handle scheduling and appointments. While you can reinvent the wheel, you'd expend a LOT of effort and still not come remotely close to the capabilities of Outlook.

As others have said, creating Appointments and such in Outlook is certainly doable from Access. I use vbMAPI for that (www.everythingaccess.com), and recommend it highly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40491256
We've decided to use Google Calendar to the concept of exporting to Google Calendar will work.  But I also appreciate the other insight provided.  Thank you.
0