Solved

Oracle query

Posted on 2014-12-05
6
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
If I want to try and find a keyword in a table but dont know which column this keyword would exist in, is there a way for me to run a query that would find this keyword in the table? Im not sure if you would have to query system tables or what but I just want to know if there is a way to query every column for a keyword in Oracle and if so what would that query look like?

Thanks
JK
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40483025
This will be VERY resource intensive but it can be done.

Based off a query here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_24096252.html#a23502848

Something like this.  Just change the where clause to look for ALL tables you want.  I added a where clause to just look at the two tables I created.

When prompted, enter an a or z to see it in action.

drop table my_tab1 purge;
drop table my_tab2 purge;

create table my_tab1(col1 char(1), col2 char(1));
create table my_tab2(col1 char(1), col2 char(1));

insert into my_tab1 values('a','z');
insert into my_tab2 values('z','a');
commit;

select table_name, column_name, 
	case when to_number(extractvalue(xmltype(dbms_xmlgen.getxml('select count(' || column_name || ') X from '||
	table_name || ' where lower(' ||  column_name || ') = ''&some_value'''))
          ,'/ROWSET/ROW/X')) > 0 then 'FOUND' else 'NOT FOUND' end result
from all_tab_columns
where table_name like 'MY_TAB%'
/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 73

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 40483044
simple, way

  SELECT    'select * from '
         || t.table_name
         || ' where '
         || RTRIM(
                XMLQUERY(
                    '//x/text()'
                    PASSING XMLAGG(XMLELEMENT("x", c.column_name || '||')) RETURNING CONTENT
                ),
                '|'
            )
         || ' like ''%'
         || 'YOUR_KEY_WORD'
         || '%'''
    FROM all_tables t, all_tab_cols c
   WHERE t.owner = c.owner
     AND t.table_name = c.table_name
     AND c.data_type IN ('CHAR', 'VARCHAR2')
     AND t.owner = 'YOUR_SCHEMA'
     AND t.table_name = 'YOUR_TABLE'
GROUP BY t.table_name;

use that to generate your query, then run that query
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 40483376
Slight, I wasnt able to run the query you sent me. I got this error
---------
ORA-19202: Error occurred in XML processing
ORA-00932: inconsistent datatypes: expected - got CLOB
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_XMLGEN", line 176
ORA-06512: at line 1
19202. 00000 -  "Error occurred in XML processing%s"
*Cause:    An error occurred when processing the XML function
*Action:   Check the given error message and fix the appropriate problem
------------

SDStuber - This worked great. Pretty slick...
Im gonna look this up but I was wondering if you could explain the portion below to me real quick...
RTRIM(
                 XMLQUERY(
                     '//x/text()'
                     PASSING XMLAGG(XMLELEMENT("x", c.column_name || '||')) RETURNING CONTENT
                 ),

Thanks and I have to give sdStuber the points but thanks to you both...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 40483377
Thanks
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40483438
working from the inside out...

let's say my table has 3 varchar2 columns:  A, B, C



(XMLELEMENT("x", c.column_name || '||')

this creates an xml tag called <x> for each row returned by the query and I append the concatenation operator to each column name
So, I get the following 3 rows

<x>A||</x>
<x>B||</x>
<x>C||</x>

Open in new window


XMLAGG(...)

xmlagg aggregates invidual xml nodes into a single xmltype value

So my previous 3 rows become a single xml snippet

<x>A||</x><x>B||</x><x>C||</x>

Open in new window


 XMLQUERY('//x/text()' PASSING ... RETURNING CONTENT),

XMLQUERY extracts the xpath expression for the given xml
//x/text()  means pull the text out of each x node wherever they may be
So I get this...

A||B||C||

Open in new window


RTRIM(...)

Since I added the concatenation operator to every column, I end up with one extra at the end, RTRIM lets me remove it  thus yielding my final result

A||B||C

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40483457
also note,  including all_tables in my query wasn't really necessary, all of the info needed is in all_tab_cols
  SELECT    'select * from '
         || c.table_name
         || ' where '
         || RTRIM(
                XMLQUERY(
                    '//x/text()'
                    PASSING XMLAGG(XMLELEMENT("x", c.column_name || '||')) RETURNING CONTENT
                ),
                '|'
            )
         || ' like ''%'
         || 'YOUR_KEY_WORD'
         || '%'''
    FROM all_tab_cols c
   WHERE c.data_type IN ('CHAR', 'VARCHAR2')
     AND c.owner = 'YOUR_SCHEMA'
     AND c.table_name = 'YOUR_TABLE'
GROUP BY c.table_name;

Open in new window



and, I intentionally left out CLOBs from my list of data types for efficiency, but you can add them back in
just change this:

      c.data_type IN ('CHAR', 'VARCHAR2')

to this

      c.data_type IN ('CHAR', 'VARCHAR2','CLOB')
0