?
Solved

Exchange LOG file problem - no space

Posted on 2014-12-05
8
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Hi Experts,
I have a big problem with my exchange cluster, 2 nodes.
I have no space available anymore, just some hundred MB.

What can I do in the meantime, so that Exchange is running ?
I try to make a full backup but this fails, because of backup agent -> I try to fix it.

But this is critical, the Exchange DB needs to be online.
In the meantime I extend the raid with one disk but this still takes some hours.

What can I do, with no big risk ?
What exactly is circular logging ?
Or can I ship the logs to some other place ? I have 60GB on C drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40483051
You can move the logs to other drive or delete them, however you have to first dismount the database and run eseutil /mh to check if the database is in clean state. Once you verify the database is in clean state you can move the logs and mount the database again.

The other way is to enable the circular logging and dismount and remount the database. By doing this the logs will be cleared. The only issue by enabling circular logging, you reduce drive storage space requirements. However, without a complete set of transaction log files, you cannot recover any data more recent than the last full backup. Therefore, in a normal production environment, circular logging is not recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40483056
ok I see.
But to dismount the database, I have to wait til midnight.

What can I do in the meantime, when the DB is online ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40483103
Can I enable circular logging with out dismount my DB ?
What about the logs before enable it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40483337
to flush the logs into the database, which files I have to backup ?
Just the information Store ?
Or the edb files + logs itself ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40484939
to flush the logs into the database, which files I have to backup ?
Just the information Store ?
Or the edb files + logs itself ?

The Database, and this should be done by an exchange-aware backup software in order to truncate the logs files properly.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484940
Yes dismount and remount is required when enabling cerculire logging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40488407
with eseutil /mh I found out, that I have checksumm errors.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 1000 total points
ID: 40506783
I order to resolve checksum error you will have to ran the below command


eseutil /k "mailbox database.edb"

for more info :

https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/exchange-server-log-file-replay/
0