Solved

MS Excel: Active X Forms Not Working for users

Posted on 2014-12-05
11
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I have created a 2007 Excel XLSM Workbook with Calendar controls.  Yesterday, I had one of the users test the workbook from their desktop.  The workbook is stored in a public folder.  

After the AutoOpen macro navigated to the Sheet with the Calendar Controls, the user could not update the dates.  The user had no control over the Calendar.

What can I do to update the user's privileges in Excel to allow the use of this control?

Thank you

Glen
0
Comment
Question by:GPSPOW
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40483248
Can you attach the workbook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40484206
Attached is the file.  You will not be able to envoke the command button to update the data after you selec the dates.

Thanks

Glen
IPA-Staff-Review.xlsm
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40484214
Not at home now but will look at it in the AM.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40484472
I'm using Excel 2010 and could not use the calendar controls because the Microsoft Calendar Control library file is missing from my computer:
References - calendar control missing
You'll have to find a copy of that file (MSCAL.OCX), add it to your user's computer, register it (using REGSVR32.EXE) before that user can run the workbook.

-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40484600
Can I change the object to a Text Box with a format of Short Date?  Or is that only in a Ms-Access form?

Glen
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40484706
It works for me. Is it just one user having the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40484714
I only tested it on one desktop.  There could be more users

Glen
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40484717
If you create a new workbook with a calendar control, what happens?

BTW are you aware that while you can often get away with using ActiveX controls on a sheet, that they are not designed to work there? A better approach might be to show a userform that contains the calendar controls.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpieterse earned 500 total points
ID: 40486271
Martin: Placing the calendar control on a userform will not fix the missing reference problem. Using a method like this will avoid the problem alltogether:

https://sites.google.com/site/e90e50/calendar-control-class
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40486273
That is the solution I found

Thanks

Glen
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40486547
You're welcome!
0