Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to monitor incoming email and parse it

Posted on 2014-12-05
9
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
here's my goal
i want to monitor incoming email and parse each email
I'm skilled developer with vs.net or jscript
Any suggestions on where to start?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40483240
I do something like in a mailbox I have to monitor.

I use http://www.limilabs.com/mail to read emails.

the application is scheduled (in Windows Task Scheduler) to run every 15 minutes. Once an email has been processed, I delete it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40483244
First consideration is the format the emails will be in, html,RTF, plain text....
Secondly knowing what your looking for and is this just a single mailbox?  In outlook? Parsed as arrives where? how?

You need to provide a few more details first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 40483253
not outlook
single mailbox
basically want to parse subject and message body of emails as they are delivered
was hoping to find some sort of service with a hook
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40483261
Service with a hook on what? exchange?  You said no outlook so what has the hook?
Again, more info please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 40483275
no exchange server
not in outlooks
want to avoid an office development addin

i'd like to create a service that invokes an operation every 1 minute to check for new emails
if found i want to parse each email and action something in some other sub-system

if it only possible in .net via some 3rd party class library then thats fine but i'd also like to know if its possible to do something open source with jscript
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40483282
Anything is possible once we know what it is your doing!

So you want to actually collect the email from a remote mail service as part of the process? POP3 account?
What do you do with emails as they are processed? throw them away? store them? forward them on somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 40483298
as mentioned in a prev post http://www.limilabs.com/mail does what i want it to do but i would also like to implement something similar independently of .net if possible.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40483316
OK then in that case head over to sourceforge and get the free OpenPop.NET code for visual studio.
Its available on  http://hpop.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tom Kincheloe
ID: 41764752
There are also a couple of Apps that do this reliably.

One that is pretty simple is https://parser.zapier.com/

Another that has more flexibility, and allows you to chain parsing rules and filters is https://mailparser.io/
0