Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Excel chart on to Sharepoint Web site home page

Posted on 2014-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I am using Excel 2007.
In an Excel Workbook, On one of the Tabs, I have an Excel Chart.

I wish to place this chart on the Home page of the corportate Sharepoint web site.

How can I publish my chart on Sharepoint?
This chart on the sharepoint should always reflect the latest data from the Excel workbook which is on my local drive.
How can I do this?
Please suggest the procedure or Excel VBA code
0
Comment
Question by:vsuripeddi
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vsuripeddi
ID: 40483267
Excel 2007
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40484389
Hello,

This cannot be done with just a little bit of VBA code.

You can post an Excel file in a SharePoint library. Users can open the file and see the content.

In order to publish a part of an Excel file, like a chart, to SharePoint, you need Excel Services on SharePoint. Now, 2007 is a pretty old version. I'm not sure if that feature even exists in SP 2007. I've done it in SharePoint 2010, where you need to publish the file to SharePoint and then define which part (table, chart, range) to show on the SharePoint page.

Excel Services is only available with higher end licenses of Sharepoint. If you run the free SharePoint Foundation, then you won't be able to do this at all.

So, yes, it can be done, but it depends on what you have installed.

If you have SharePoint Foundation, the answer is "It can't be done". If you have MOSS, then you need to enable Excel Services.

Don't shoot the messenger. You may not like what you have read, but this is still a correct answer.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40527484
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0