Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error on starting virtual machine

Posted on 2014-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
I have a Windows 2012 Server and I have installed a Windows 8 Server as a virtual machine.  When I try to start the server I get:
Logon failure:  the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer
I've logged into the host machine as different users, all of whom are domain administrators on the host machine.
0
Comment
Question by:ksilvoso
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40484095
no such product as Windows 8 Server.  Vmware/Hyper-v? The virtual machine does not use your host machine credentials .. Please give a step by step breakdown of the sequence of events you used on this virtual machine from installation to now.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1500 total points
ID: 40487037
Create a new folder on the partition/LUN your VHDX and configuration files are stored on. Is the storage local?

In Hyper-V Manager change the Configuration and VHDX Location settings to that new folder.

Copy and paste the VHDX file(s) out of the old location into the new.

Try and start the VM.
0