Solved

Dell Desktop fan and heat shrink making noise

Posted on 2014-12-05
6
239 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My Dell Inspiron fan and heat shrink keeps making noise. I have replaced both parts 3 times and still makes noise. Any one know how to fix this problem. The computer is only 2 years old.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40483516
What do you mean with "heat shrink" is making noise? Heatsinks don't make any noise, unless you mean the fan on top of it, or if you didn't mount it properly, in which case it probably would be rattling against other parts of the PC...

Fans on the other hand, as they need to turn to be of use, naturally make sounds. Of course if there are cables or other pieces obstructing the fan, those might make more noises.

Besides that, if you are overclocking, or always running the PC at maximum performance, will heat it up more, causing the fans to run faster, which of course will also make the PC louder.

So it might be the normal way of your PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 40483535
It sounds like the fan is hitting then Heatsink but it is not. I have watch it and can not see it touching anything. It is a very loud sound like gears grinding. I have replaced both the fan and the heatsink 3 times but still making the loud sound
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40483558
Maybe a recording of the sound might help, and maybe a couple of photos of the inside of the PC so we can get an idea.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40484351
post also the model of the pc
are you sure the noise comes from the cpu fan - and not from another one?  Power supply, or case fan
or even from a DVD player with a disk inside??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 40495919
Thank you
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40495949
jody - thank you for what ?
what was the problem, or solution here ??
0