Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I uninstall Service Pack 1 of Windows 7?

Posted on 2014-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hello and Good Morning Everyone

              I am needing step by step instructions for uninstalling Service Pack 1 of Windows 7.  Each time I run System Restore, it does temporarily undo the minor clitches caused by the SP1 update.  By the way, I was only able to see 3 System Restore Points which went back to only December 1.  I believe if I can uninstall SP1 from Windows 7 the desktop will be working back to the way I like or prefer.

            Any shared input in response to my need to uninstall SP1 of Windows 7 will be greatly appreciated.  I look forward to hearing back from everyone regarding this interest.

            Thank you

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 200 total points
ID: 40483387
Depending on what has been installed since SP1 you may not be able to without breaking something else.

You would be far better off by trying to identify problems and fixing those rather than leaving your system open to abuse, hacks, viri, security vulnerabilities etc...

What is the actual problems you are having?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40483451
See screen shot ...uninstall at path  circled..right click on service pak and from submenu..click uninstall...follow wizard.
uninstall path
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 40483614
GMartin --
If the above suggestion does not help:
In System Restore did you check the box "Show more Restore points" on the window just before you actually start the Restore process?
See Section 9 of this reference
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html

Otherwise try a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect installed programs or personal data but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40496759
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

             Thanks so much for the recommendations in addition to the insightful links.  I went ahead and printed out the steps contained within each link for the troubleshooting session and to have for future reference.

              With respect to the troubleshooting and resolution of my concerns, I had to start all over by carrying out a wipe and reload of Windows 7.  There was much malware on this desktop which corrupted files, folders, and registry entries of Windows.  Despite of the battery of anti-malware utilities used in addition to resetting Internet Explorer back to its default settings, I was unable to fully suppress the popups and pages redirecting to other pages full of advertisements.  At any rate, these concerns are now fully resolved and I am back to where I need to be.

               Have a great rest of the day and many thanks once again for the shared input.

               George
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40496882
GMartin-
Glad to have helped.  Thanks for telling us the fix.
0