Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hp Slimline DVD drive CASE BUTTON does not open or close the discs

Posted on 2014-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hey all,

Got an HP  s5220f - one of the Slimline series - where the DVD drive will not eject or close the drive by pressing on the button on the case.

If I pry the case door open, I can - at risk - put my finger in there and press the button on the drive itself.  The drive ejects immediately.  Can't reach the drive button when open;  close by nudging the tray back into the drive.

I don't see a physical link between the case button and the drive's button.  They don't seem to line up.

Software eject works, also.  That is, right-click on the drive in Windows Explorer/File Manager, then click Eject.  But, really!  I'd rather push the case button.

Help - and probably detailed help!!

Other details:
Original configuration;   new OEM power supply;  PC and Windows recently reset to factory from the recovery partition, then brought up to date.  Never used the DVD tray as a cup holder.

Thanks in advance,
ub
0
Comment
Question by:Robert
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40483488
Did the button on the case work before?
Is there some small object loose in the case?
Is the button having some sort of spring that maybe missing?
Are you handy enough (minding warranty) to remove the case and examine the inside of the front where the button resides?
If you have the case open can you glue a small piece of plastic (cut to fit) to the inside of the button and reassemble?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 40483635
I am comfortable dissecting a PC.  I replaced the PSU on this one (as noted earlier).

This case seems to have a wire running from the button to the drive.  It is connected.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40484338
>>  This case seems to have a wire running from the button to the drive.  It is connected  <<  i never saw that; usually the front button is placed over the switch, and depresses it
if that does not work, the button can be broken, or misaligned, or there can be something stuck in between
you can remove the front panel from the cd drive for checking -  after removing the metal cover

**normally, there is a tiny hole in the front panel, that lets you open the drive - use a metal pin of 2-4 cm made from a paperclip

maybe this helps :  http://www.mysuperpc.com/dvd_rw_change_front_panel_bezel.shtml
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1600 total points
ID: 40487815
>> This case seems to have a wire running from the button to the drive.  It is connected.
Then the button has failed, when did the button stop functioning? It is connected, on both ends right? To switch and DVD drive. What brand/type DVD drive is this?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40488302
also, can you post a picture of the button and cable??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert
ID: 40492596
This solution falls under the category of (a) User Error and (b) Duh!

It was indeed connected at the drive, but it was the wrong wires!  It looks like the front panel was taken off a very similar hp Slimline - the clue being the AMD sticker on a PC with Intel inside!  

In any case, once I found the right pair, the connector fit perfectly and Voila!  The case button now opens and closes the optical drive.

Thanks to nobus for requesting pictures - that's when I saw the wire at the end, coming from the inside of the button on the cover.
0