Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange/outlook 2010 forwarding question

Posted on 2014-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
I have a customer who is the manager of a small office. Currently her mailbox has two addresses,
sales@org.com
fname.lname@org.com

So all emails to sales@org.com get sent to her.
She wants to be able to forward those emails to anotherperson.lname@org.com when she is on vacation.
Preferably, without going into EMC. She would like to do it in Outlook.

If she sets up a rule, doesn't that mean her outlook has to be on and running for the forwards to happen (that would be no good).

So is there a way to do it short of going into Exchange Management Console on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Heinicke
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40483506
Sometimes the rule will require Outlook to be running, it depends on how the messages appear and what kind of forward rule is used.
Personally I would move those generic addresses from a user account and either put them on
a. A shared mailbox
b. A group.

Then permissions can be applied to give access, no forwarding required and easy to manage.
Doesn't use any additional Windows or Exchange CALs either, as they can be set as Shared Mailboxes.

If you put the addresses on a group, then you can build a forwarding rule to forward all messages sent to the group to another user. That will probably run without Outlook being open and would probably be more reliable than a rule looking at the headers.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40483537
A simple rule to forward emails to specific people or group will not require Outlook to be running. Once you create the rule and save it Outlook would prompt you if the rule requires outlook to be running.
0