Solved

google maps - drop pins instead of directions

Posted on 2014-12-05
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
The following strings gives me a map with directions for 2 addresses.  I can do this with more than 2 addresses.

https://www.google.com/maps/dir/123+Main,+Kansas+City,+MO+64106/123+Oak+St,+Kansas+City,+MO+64106

The Question
Is there a way to do this with just 2 pins on the map (or more if more addresses)  showing the two addresses at each pin?

Why I ask
I have a customer who wants pins and not a directions.
I'm using VBA to build a string from a table with a push of a button  /  Open IE with the string

Thanks in advance for any help.
LJG
0
Comment
Question by:LJG
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40483518
3 Addresses would look something like his:

https://www.google.com/maps/dir/123+Main,+Kansas+City,+MO+64106/123+Oak+St,+Kansas+City,+MO+64106/816+E+5th St,+Kansas+City, +MO+ 64106

So that may help you a bit...


...I am not sure thee is an "easy" way to get rid of the driving directions ans just show each location as a "Pin"
(you may have to do some programming within the Google Maps API?)
https://developers.google.com/maps/

You can search here or on the web for links on how to do this. (ad "Pins" for the locations)
The examples I saw were for Excel and were not exactly "simple" to implement.

But lets see if any other experts can provide more insight...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 450 total points
ID: 40483587
Please see our free Multi-Location Mapper utility for Access here: http://peterssoftware.com/mlm.htm

It uses the Google Maps API to place push pins on a Google map in a browser.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 40483852
pdebaets

I've downloaded the 2 databases and the ReadMe file in mlm.zip.  I'm sorry, but I'm missing something.

Question #1
In step #4-A - you say "A. Copy 'mlm2000.mdb' and the 'htm' folder"   I didn't see an HTM folder in the archive.

Question #2
If I run   ?fMLMMapIt("qryAddresses") in the Immediate Window of mlm2000demo.mdb

Error #1
               I get the error --> The Multi-Location Mapper library could not be found

              If I skip the code at Marker = 25
                  If Dir(strFolder & "mlm*.*") = "" Then
                         MsgBox "The Multi-Location Mapper library could not be found", , "Multi-Location Mapper"
                        GoTo Exit_Section
                  End If

Error #2  Marker = 29
               I get the error --> 1st it says it cant open the file mlm2000.mdb  (after about a minute it opens)
                              Then -->. Error in xg_concatenateFiles: the file D:\Access10\Develop\aa_GoogleMaps\htm\MapPoints1.txt does not exist

Any ideas???
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 40483999
The mlm.zip archive contents should look like this (see image). The htm folder should be in there. Please try downloading again and let me know if you don't see it.

Also, make sure you run these programs from a trusted location.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 50 total points
ID: 40484058
Do you want/need the whole nine yards, or will a Google static map do?
Like This

Edit zoom=14 to home in further
Markers can be given colors, labels & sizes as well
Sample attached
map1.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:LJG
ID: 40485415
pdebaets - Thanks for a great solution (Sorry when I opened the zip with Directory Opus I didn't see the folder)  

 Nick67 - Your thoughts gave me some additional ideas for the Job.    

Thanks LJG
0