Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will office 2003 work on Win 7 ?

Posted on 2014-12-05
16
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
I know its "not supported" but will it work?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40483502
You should have no problem whatsoever installing Office 2003 in Windows 7, once you have uninstalled all other versions of Office and then restarted the computer

officially it is not supported by Microsoft
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40483527
It's fine on Windows 7.  Other than the fact it's not supported.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 1000 total points
ID: 40483721
Yes it will.  Also make sure you get all the updates. Also, as it is not supported you may want to lock it down a bit. Make sure you uncheck trust access to the vba object model in trust center settings :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 1000 total points
ID: 40483734
Also.... you can still run it side by side: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928091
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40484099
Only one problem and Ive seen this before with office 2003 is that it asks you to agree to licence every time you open word or excel.  Click ok. goes to word or excel no prob.  But its every time ..... yawn

It has been activated successfully
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40484128
Legit copy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40484130
Legit - Yes definitely. It's activated as well.

Seen this before with 2003 and win 7

Fresh win 7 op sys as well
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40484133
Gah! Is it a side by side install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40484137
Side by side?

Did you mean did in forget to uninstall the win 2010 offering that was preinstalled when i reinstalled the op sys from the recovery partition? Yes I forgot ....

Perhaps that's what causes this ....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40484151
Yup! I think so. That is more or less what I meant :-)
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484236
Make sure you start office as an administrator.  It might want to run some registry updates and not be able to unless you run as administrator at least once.  Remember, Office 2003 was released BEFORE the push for security and UAC came into being.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40484237
Ahhh that's a good idea :-D
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40484375
I am the admin, can right click and run as admin and see
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40484480
As far as I know you have to find the winword.exe file and do it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40484523
It can be done via the shortcut .... But dropping the UAC warning, is this a good idea? It affects other program's? Leaves the machine vulnerable?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40484895
i think you do it just long enough to register... then run as normal?
0