[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

password reset w/o using EMC

Posted on 2014-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
If we lose a password in Exchange, we can reset it from EMC. But is there a way to do it from outlook and is there a tool to get at EMC from a users workstation.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Heinicke
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40483501
There is no password tool in Outlook.
Passwords are an AD function, not really Exchange. You can access EMC from a user's workstation using RDP. Otherwise looking at one of the password reset utilities - they usually run through a web browser.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40484249
As Simon notes above, there's no way to reset your password through Outlook.

If you are just resetting passwords, there's no real need to do this through the Exchange Management Console as it can also be done through Active Directory Users and Computers.

To install EMC on a workstation you can follow the steps in this article: http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-install-management-tools/

I would look at installing the AD tools in RSAT on a Windows 7 PC (if you have one) as you can also manage accounts using this.
Information: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958830
Download link: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887
0