Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify the song

Posted on 2014-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Can you help to identify the next song?:
https://soundcloud.com/viki2000/classic-unknown
0
Comment
Question by:viki2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 400 total points
ID: 40483559
Its a ballet. Paquita pass de deux.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40483592
It is a ballet for sure, because I recorded it from a ballet show. How can I find exactly that part of song from the entire ballet?
What I recorded is with the noise of the people from the hall.
Any chance for a youtube link with tat part? Or other site with audio/video files where I can hear that part?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1600 total points
ID: 40483604
Very nearly :)

It is Paquita but it's the third part from the Pas de Trois
See at about 1:45 in this clip
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ug0sFAoJKEU
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40483633
Thank you for the fast answers.
MASQ convinced me. Also around 4:00 forward the sound sequence appears again briefly.
A last question: did you really know it by heart or did you use one of those songs ID programs?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40483797
This one I know - but I just tried Shazaam and although it got the Ballet right it got the part wrong!
0