Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

laptop model recommendation

Posted on 2014-12-05
12
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
I need to buy another windows laptop.  The laptop needs to have a cd/dvd drive.  I don't need anything fancy.  What is a good brand model?  I was hoping to keep the price down to $350 or so.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40483685
If there is a place that sells good ones that are used, that would also be a nice recommendation.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 1336 total points
ID: 40483713
Depends what you want to do with it. Most new laptops don't have optical drive, but if you want one, you can always get an external drive. I'd consider this http://www.amazon.com/15-6-Inch-Intel-Celeron-Laptop-500GB/dp/B00L49X8E6 with an external drive like this http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-Portable-External-SE-218CB-RSBS/dp/B00DBV28TG

If you want it all in one, http://www.amazon.com/Lenovo-15-6-Inch-Laptop-59422997-Black/dp/B00K6ZIFE2 is a flimsy choice, but will work for simple tasks. Here is another option. http://www.microcenter.com/product/432632/Inspiron_15-3542_156_Laptop_Computer_-_Black

I happen to like microcenter for used equipment, but different stores have different inventories, so they might not have the one you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40483725
What is an optical drive for?  I don't do gaming.  Is it for that?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 1336 total points
ID: 40483729
CD and DVD are optical drives.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40484356
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40489015
I found this at Walmart.  Is this a good deal?  

HP 15-f039 with itenl celeron, n2830 processor, 4gb memory, 500 gb hard drive and windows 8.1

http://www.walmart.com/ip/HP-Black-15-f039wm-Laptop-PC-with-Intel-Celeron-N2830-Processor-4GB-Memory-500GB-Hard-Drive-and-Windows-8.1/38043712
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40489063
i only found the 2930 Celeron
benchmarks is rather low : c
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40489853
Hmmm, guess you get what you pay for.  Where did you find the bar chart info?  Was that a website you logged into?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 1336 total points
ID: 40490306
ok, but being fair, you are comparing the celeron to a family of i5's and i7s -- not even i3s -- which is a whole nother ballgame.

Bottom line is that if you are doing something resource intensive like editing video or playing games, you are going to want the high power computer. If you are just watching DVD's, checking mail and surfing web, you will be fine with just about any computer.  Even this one: http://www.cnet.com/news/get-an-asus-eeebook-11-6-inch-laptop-for-139-99/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40490628
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40492093
Mankowitz, does the link you provided let me watch dvds?  I did not read anything about that as being an option.  I would prefer it be in the computer and not buy an outside drive for it.

nobus,  thanks for the link
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 1336 total points
ID: 40492995
The Lenovo has a built in DVD drive. The rest do not.
0