Solved

Strange Network Issues - Can't surf or ping, but get IP and resolve DNS - HP Laptop (Wi-Fi)

Posted on 2014-12-05
8
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
Good afternoon! I have an HP Pavilion G6 that is running Windows 7. I can connect to Wi-Fi networks, get an IP and if I try to ping a domain name (i.e., Google.com) it resolves the IP address. It will not ping (request timed out.) and it will not surf the web. I tried to revert back to an earlier date of Windows System Restore to no avail. What else can I do?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40483769
Check the network settings of your wireless card and make sure that BOTH are set to AUTO and not manual.  Sometimes I have seen where the DNS is left set to manual with an IP address in. That would cause your symptoms.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40483845
Also run TCP/IP Reset and DNS Flush

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the computer

See if that helps restore internet.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 400 total points
ID: 40484650
Can you post IPCONFIG /ALL please?

This could be a number of things really but the most obvious reason for this would most probably be that you don't have a gateway address.  This may also be something else but you may have a firewall issue, or your browser may have been hijacked.

When you restart your PC the DNS cache will be flushed (if you don't manage to do everything John asked).
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40485012
I've tried the system on three different Wi-Fi networks. The end-users office, my office, and a Starbucks. Every time the computer does successfully get IP, Subnet, Gateway, and DNS assigned. I did flush the DNS as requested.

When in the command prompt, I type in "ping google.com" and it says "pinging <ip address of google>" and then tells me request timed out when at Starbucks, but the ping does work at my home office. I think Starbucks may simply have ICMP requests disabled.

I have done a "RESET" on Internet Explorer. I've also turned the Windows Firewall completely off. When trying to browse to CNN.COM I receive the error "Unable to open the search page."

I just noticed Norton Internet Security is installed. I'm going to see if removing it resolves this issue.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 40485018
Norton Internet Security was just ok on Windows XP but I gave it up after that. Try uninstalling it and letting us know.

I use Symantec Endpoint Protection on Windows 7 (numerous clients) and on Windows 8 / 8.1 and zero problems with it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40485028
Yep, NIS was the issue. What garbage... It completely disabled the ability to browse.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40485031
Thanks for the update. Strange split of points however.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40485055
I think the split was due to me stating that something like a firewall may be the issue.  I can't see that you said anything like that, John, until you suggested uninstalling NIS (but only after ITworks said that's what (s)he was going to do).

I don't think you can get points for simply agreeing with the author's own suggestion ;-)
0