Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to download a movie soundtrack (as can be done with subtitle) and play it with a video on computer

Posted on 2014-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
I have the classic movie Metropolis,  in German language,  downloaded to my laptop.  I want to view it in English. I know I can get English subtitles for this and integrate them using  VLC media player. I have done this successfully. However I am  curious to know whether it is possible to download the soundtrack independently, then integrate it (replacing the German) for seeing this movie on my laptop?  

OS Windows 8.1
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40483822
I suppose it's theoretically possible, but it would be a hell of a lot of trouble for something that you could get from that site that was blocked by eircom a few years ago. There seems to be dozens of variations available.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40484280
Hi, there is no talking really  as it made originally in 1927 and no talking was in the video,so basically it is about the music? with some captions.
To do what you ask
two choices
You would need to remove the sound track from the original movie then replace/mux  it with the new English? music, alternatively you could open two instances of media player classic-be play one with video sound muted it and in the other play only the audio. Easy enough to do on a PC.
But are the video the same though? If you remove the music/audio from one it may not match up if you use a different audio.
I have complete version Metropolis in English :)
There is two versions and my preferred is Metropolis Fritz Lang>  by (Giorgio Moroder) remake from 1984  I love the music to this remake and was fortunate to get a few years ago. It only 264 megs .mp4 runs for 1 hour 22 minutes.
this one is in 6  parts, but looks to be the exact version to what I have.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VbE44C6So8k&list=PLTDh1OsE_n3SU3DPN10i0jL_yAm1MQ0B_
You could just play this on this computer using SM Player, it is designed to play YouTube, see at the bottom left of the browser in SMPlayer is a search where you add the URL/
http://smplayer.sourceforge.net/
SMPlayerthere are tons of these but I don't like the music
Metropolis (1927) - Fritz Lang - HD Full Restored Film - The New Pollutants Rescore
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Za2ALUI97EA
Metropolis 1927 Film - English Version sub titles.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E1kxfiY_1DA
Which sound track did you like?
I can generously give you a copy of the sound track from mine  by extracting out a copy of it from my movie..but it wouldn't match the original Metropolis video would it?

Your thoughts
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40484560
Thanks for your offer to give me a copy of the sound track.I do not have proper access to internet - only a tiny allowance for downloading material. .  That will change in a few weeks when I will be elsewhere. However you have given me a comprehensive answer above and will then try it out. If I feel I need the soundtrack offered I will contact you. But you have answered my question. It can be done.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40484967
Sorry to your internet speed is low, well the offer still stands if you'd like it,
All I'd do is post it to drop box and send you the link back here.
You can then download it.
Refer to this question if and when you do.
To give  you an idea of the size I extracted a copy of the audio out of my  version of Metropolis using windows live moviemaker  it is 116 megs
Metropolis sound trackGeorgio Moroder Metropolis audio trackOtherwise the simple route is to run 2 instances of mpc-be
2 instances of media player classic-beThanks and happy to help
0