Solved

Sites and their tlds

Posted on 2014-12-05
5
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
So we are setting up a new site for a Business Improvement District (BID) for our local town. So initially we would name the new site TownNameBID.co.uk (or .com) . However with the new domain tld out we are thinking of getting TownName.BID   using the new BID tld.


.BID is meant to be reserved for sites such as auction sites, however this will actually be more of a community support site.

I would have thought that technically it should not really make much difference particularly once all the appropriate Local Business is placed on the site. But what is the possibility that by search engines it may perceive this a an auction site as opposed to a community site.


as well as technical issues are there any anecdotal issues where the wrong tld may put people off.


Thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
search engines it may perceive this a an auction site
Unlikely, they don't care what the tld is

Do you want to be associated with bidding sites?

.com/.uk/.co.uk instills a sense of professionalism and trushworthiness
You won't find many companies using the new TLD's except to secure the domain.
eBay isn't about to change over to ebay.bid

And remember the average Joe Bloggs will have no idea about the TLD's - he will be expecting something like .com
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I agree with Gary.  Almost nobody cares about the TLDs, they just want to know what to click on.  And as Gary points out, the biggest reason for getting 'odd' domain names is to prevent others from using them to confuse people about your site.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Matt Cutts (Google) has stated there is no preference for the new gTLDs over the older TLDS. Hence from a pure ranking standpoint, they are on equal ground. However, I've seen tests in Adwords, where gTLDs were favored over TLDs, using the exact same content, providing a cheaper CPM. At the same time, the conversions on the gTLDs were lower than the TLDs. In summary, Google may actually prefer gTLDs, while visitors prefer TLDs.

Now, will the search engines "perceive this as an auction site"? I say, only if you have auction related content. Search engines are intelligent enough nowadays to interpret the content of the page and rank the page based on content. If you were actually hosting content related to bidding, then you could get a rank boost for partial-match queries (ie. houston.bid could achieve partial match for query "bid on houston foreclosures").

My main concern would be that most visitors do not understand gTLDs. If your site was for example TownName.bid, most visitors would type your web site into their browser as "TownNameBID". Hence TownNameBID.com would be the exact match and if someone else had this domain, they'd receive your traffic. So if you choose to use the gTLD, you'll be forced to also buy the TLD to avoid traffic loss.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
In summary, Google may actually prefer gTLDs, while visitors prefer TLDs
Interesting, do you have any data to back this up. I find it surprising. At the end of the day it's what the consumer is accustomed to, not Google.
I doubt very much that Google is giving any preference to gTLDs, they are too new ergo have no history relevance.
Google have already said they don't even weigh in HTML5 tags in their ranking preferences so I doubt they give any credence to gTLDs as some authorative source of the relevance of the tld to the ranking like in .bid would rank higher if someone is searching for auction sites. Even if it is the case I have yet to see a single one of the new generic TLD's even showing in search results.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
Comment Utility
@Gary, the Adwords case study I saw on this was by Bill Hartzer.

In regards to the gTLDs and their organic rankings.  For example, the .tools, .agency and .company gTLDs which are inherently keyword rich. You can see examples of page 1 rankings for these:
"testing agency" testing.agency #1 result
"hypnosis tools" hypnosis.tools #1 result
"estate sale company" estatesale.company (ranked in top 10)

Google has stated back in 2012 that they were reducing the effectiveness that exact match keywords had inside of a domain name, however I believe the exact match bonus is alive and well, as long as the site is not keyword spam laden.  Hence, slight edge to the gTLD in many cases.
0