[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy not being applied.

Posted on 2014-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hello Experts,

I just deployed some registry files using a .bat file and a GPO. This worked well for all remote sites except one, and at this same site on the users pc's i'm seeing the below message in the event viewer. Please Help!!

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1058
Date:            12/1/2014
Time:            2:38:11 PM
User:            IFS\User.Name
Computer:      PC3J7DPD1
Description:
Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO cn={DD2E3F6C-214D-42FB-89A7-A0354DB602F9},cn=policies,cn=system,DC=cnb,DC=domainname,DC=com. The file must be present at the location <\\ifs.domain.com\SysVol\ifs.domain.com\Policies\{DD2E3F6C-214D-42FB-89A7-A0354DB602F9}\gpt.ini>. (The system cannot find the path specified. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:CNBELGIN
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40483928
check your replication to that site
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40484182
Sounds AD in this remote site is having issues replicating. Check the log on the DC in this site and let us know of any errors/warnings.
0