Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connection spanning multiple VPN tunnels

Posted on 2014-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a Virtual Cloud Hybrid Solution (VCHS) where we have an application server.  There is a VPN tunnel established between the cloud provider and our core site via Dell SonicWall.  We have a remote site that is connected to the core site via a VPN tunnel managed by another Dell SonicWall.

I am looking for a solution that will allow the remote site to be able to see and communicate with the cloud based application server.  So the flow would be:  Remote site connected to core site via VPN connected to cloud provider connected to core site via VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:MAG-IT
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 40484065
Here's an older article from sonicwall on what you need to do.
https://support.software.dell.com/kb/sw3552

Essentially the jist of it is this:

On your remote site VPN you need to create a network group that contains the network for your core site and for the VCHS site and in your VPN policy that's the destination network.

You then need to tell your VCHS provider to modify their VPN so that they have a route for your remote site in their VPN config. Nothing should need to be changed on your core sonicwall.

So to make sure we have this.

Remote site VPN destination network object will be the Core site and the VCHS site.
The VCHS site will have the Core site and the remote site as it's destination network across the VPN.

That should let you start talking back and forth using the core site as the hub.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40484066
Why not connect a VPN from Cloud Provider direct to Remote Site.

So remote site is connecting to two sites, Cloud Provider and Core Site

Like the Core Site is connected to Cloud Provider, and Remote Site.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 40484069
If you can do it, Andrew's suggestion is the better idea.

Would be faster than having to jump across 2 VPN tunnels.
0