?
Solved

I need to review the access log files for OWA

Posted on 2014-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I need to review the access log files for OWA.  I need to see who has been accessing a certain a mailbox.  Can this be done without turning on verbose logging or pre-existing e-discovery/security tool/app?
0
Comment
Question by:e90mdrei
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:e90mdrei
ID: 40484138
I have a forefront environment as well
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484465
OWA are IIS logs. Therefore it is IIS that you need to check for logging details. By default I don't think it will record the username of the person logging in, but you can check that through IIS manager.
Loads of tools to process the IIS logs available, if they have the relevant information in them.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484553
To accomplish you requirement you can enable the audit mailbox feature. Please go through the link as below from MS technet.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/ff461937%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:e90mdrei
ID: 40484564
Can the audit feature review historical events or events after the feature has been turned on?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40484594
After the feature turned on.
0