Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 selective export

Posted on 2014-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Access 2010

I found code to do what I want but it does not work.  The code is:

[embed=snippet 8267437]Dim nLowKey As Integer
Dim nHighKey As Integer
Dim sKey As String
nLowKey = txtLowKey
nHighKey = txtHighKey
sKey = "HOLDER"
Dim qry As QueryDef
Dim sqlStmt As String
sqlStmt = "SELECT * FROM CARDS WHERE (" & sKey & " = " & nLowKey & ") OR (" & sKey & " = " & nHighKey & ");"
Set qry = CurrentDb().QueryDefs("qryTemp")
qry.SQL = sqlStmt
DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "ExportCards", qry.Name, "D:\IBMCollection\Cards.csv"

Open in new window



It goes fine until the Set qry statement.  Then I get a Run-time 3265 Item not found in this collection

Where is qryTemp defined?  
In the DoCmd where is qry.Name defined?
Dim nLowKey As Integer
Dim nHighKey As Integer
Dim sKey As String
nLowKey = txtLowKey
nHighKey = txtHighKey
sKey = "HOLDER"
Dim qry As QueryDef
Dim sqlStmt As String
sqlStmt = "SELECT * FROM CARDS WHERE (" & sKey & " = " & nLowKey & ") OR (" & sKey & " = " & nHighKey & ");"
Set qry = CurrentDb().QueryDefs("qryTemp")
qry.SQL = sqlStmt
DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "ExportCards", qry.Name, "D:\IBMCollection\Cards.csv"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:IBMJunkman
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484140
Just create a query named "qryTemp". Put any old SQL statement in it. The SQL within will be replaced by the code you posted above.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40484143
If you create a dummy saved query named qryTemp with "Select 1 as stuff" your cose would then work.  You are overwriting the SQL of an EXISTING query.  If it doesn't exist, well BANG! is the result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IBMJunkman
ID: 40484146
It worked!  The overwriting was mentioned but the fact it was an existing query escaped me.  Many thanks.
0