Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs2003 upgrade to windows 2008

Posted on 2014-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
I need to upgrade several customers from SBS2003 to Windows 2008 on new hardware plus switching them to office365 which I can handle..

What I need help with is to get domain and all logon information transferred to new server so old one can be retired..  Also need to not bring over exchange properties from sbs2003 to new windows 2008 servers.
0
Comment
Question by:mohammedsheikh786
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40484201
Hi:
If the domains to be migrated are 25 user or less, consider Server Essentials.  The migration paths for this are well documented.  Even if they are over 25 users, you can use Essentials as a Role and keep such as RWA.

Any particular reason for choosing a four versions ago OS?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40484202
I would look at installing 2008 R2 at a minimum, Server 2008 will be going out of support relatively soon.

You can just install the new 2008 R2 server, join it to the domain, then make it a domain controller. See the steps in this article for a basic outline of the steps required to transfer from SBS 2003 to Server 2008 R2: http://blogs.technet.com/b/infratalks/archive/2012/09/07/transition-from-small-business-server-to-standard-windows-server.aspx

Note that once you transfer the FSMO roles over to the new 2008 R2 server, the SBS 2003 server will start shutting itself down after 7 days. There is a hotfix which you can install to extend this grace period to 21 days however. I would recommend you leave this as the last step - make sure then double check (even triple check) you have everything transferred to the new 2008 R2 server before you decommission the SBS 2003 server.
0