Solved

Vmware vsphere MAC address issue

Posted on 2014-12-05
13
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-17
vSwitch0 has vmnic0 and vmnic9 , not trunck, LCAP or NIC teaming on the physical switch side and vSwitch side.

Standard Switch : vSwitch0
Physical Adaptors : vmnic0 , vmnic9
vmnic0's mac address : xxxxxxx:0c
vmnic9's mac address : xxxxxxx:9f
VMkernel Port  -> Management Network -> vmk0 : 10.72.30.240

Management IP : 10.72.30.240
Management MAC : xxxxxxx:0c

If I remove vmnic0 from vSwitch0, the mac address for 10.72.30.240 still remain the same (xxxxx:0c). why MAC address didn't change to xxxxx:9f as we have removed vmnic0 from vSwitch0 already?
0
Comment
Question by:kwongluk_pang
  • 5
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phil Davidson
Comment Utility
The vmnic0 kept its IP address and MAC address.  I'm not sure why you'd expect that to change.  The vmnic0 was removed from the vSwitch0.  Is there evidence that the vSwitch0 has a MAC address that is the same as xxxxxxx:0c?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Because the VMKernel Portgroup has a virtual mac address!

The Management Address and IP Address (10.72.30.240) are tied to the VMKernel Portgroup, and NOT

the MAC addresses of the physical adaptors vmnic0 ot vmnic9.

This is WHY!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwongluk_pang
Comment Utility
VMNIC0 and VMNIC9For vSwitch0 , the VMKernel 's virtual mac address is same as VMNIC0's MAC address which is a0:d4:c1:01:cb:0c, WHY same MAC address ? is this normal ?

If I remove VMNIC0 and assign to vSwitch1, then I will have MAC address conflict. both vSwitch0 and vSwitch1 will use the same MAC address. I don't have screenshot now, I will post it to here next week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwongluk_pang
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Normally a MAC Address is generated for any VMKernel Portgroup, other than the Default Management Network on vSwitch0.

e.g. the physical network interface should not become the VMKernel Portgroup.

This does seem to be a bug in your case.

What is vSwitch0 and what is vSwtich1, do they have VMKernel Portgroups, VMKernel Portgorups are the only port groups bound to a MAC Address and IP Address.

Can you upload screenshots of your vSwitches
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwongluk_pang
Comment Utility
vSwitch0.JPGvSwitch0 has two vmnic which are vmnic0 and vmnic9
vmnic0 -> a0:d3:c1:01:cb:0c
vmnic9 -> 2c:44:fd:8b:62:9f

vmkernel management port group vmk0's MAC is same as VMNIC0's MAC address which is a0:d3:c1:01:cb:0c

now, I remove vmnic0 from vSwitch0, you can refer to the attached screenshot, you only see vmnic9 inside vSwitch0.
After I removed vmnic0 from vSwitch0, the vmkernel management port vmk0's MAC should be changed to vmnic9's MAC address ? Am I correct? but in our case VMKERNEL Port (Management Network) vmk0's MAC still tie to " a0:d3:c1:01:cb:0c"
I hope you understand my explanation.
vSwitch0.JPG
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just looking at this in the lab!

No, not really, the MAC Address assigned by default to vmk0, vmnic0, to vSwitch0 assumes and assigns the default MAC address from vmnic0.

vmnic0 192.168.199.14
MAC Address 00:0c:29:77:ba:f7
vmk0 - mangement network

Added another vmnic1

MAC Address of Mangement Network remains the same.

Default Teaming.

if vmnic0 is disconnected from the network.

vmnic1 takes over, using the same MAC Address as vmnic0.

However, there will never be a Mac Conflict or IP Address conflict, because all other VMKernel Portgroups are Auto Generated.

Create a new vSwitch1, Add vmnic0, create a VMKernel Portgroup with IP Address, and you will see a VMware auto generated MAC Address.

e.g. it does not use the mac address of the nic (which is assigned to vSwitch0).

So ALL is well with your installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwongluk_pang
Comment Utility
Thanks Andrew.

To conclude, can I said that VMK0's mac address is get from vmnic0, even though I replaced existing PCI NIC with new PCI NIC, the VMK0's MAC address will never get changed, it is a normal behavior of vSwitchs.

PCI NIC Port 0 --> vmnic0 --> a0:d3:c1:01:cb:0c
Embedded NIC Port 0 -->  vmnic9 -->  2c:44:fd:8b:62:9f
VMK0  --> Management Network IP Address: 10.x.x.240
VMK0  --> Management Network MAC Address: a0:d3:c1:01:cb:0c

Load Balancing : Port ID
Network Failure Detection : Link Status Only
Active Adapters :vmnic0, vmnic9
standby adapters : None
unused adapters : None
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
This is Correct, unless you completely destroy the vSwitch, and re-created, with vmnic9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwongluk_pang
Comment Utility
thanks everyone. we can close this case now.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0